Welcome to Our Online Booking System

Privacy and Security Policy


At Click4Time Software Inc. ("the Company", “we”), we respect your privacy. We have established this Privacy and Security Policy so that you may better understand what information we collect and how we collect, use and disclose the information collected. In this way, you may make an informed decision when using the Company's software as a service (including the Company hosted website(s)), (collectively "Company Services").

The Company Services are used by businesses (incorporated or otherwise) ("Businesses") who register for the Company Services and by the customers and/or potential customers of such Businesses ("Consumers", “you”). We collect information from the Businesses and Consumers. We also collect information in connection with the operation, maintenance and usage of the Company Services.

By using or accessing the Company Services, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Privacy and Security Policy.

Information You Provide


In connection with the Company Services, Businesses and/or Consumers may choose to upload, publish or otherwise display, or share with others (collectively "provide") certain material, including contact information, photos, personal information, messages, notes, text, and/or any other content (collectively the "User Content") on or through the Company Services. You agree that you are providing the User Content at your own risk and the Company and its directors, employees, partners or agents are not responsible for the use, confidentiality, disclosure or security of such User Content; This Privacy and Security Policy is not applicable to User Content you publicly provide.

The Types of Information We Collect


1. Registration Information for Businesses:

When a Business registers to use the Company Services, we collect certain registration information from the Business. This includes the Business name, a user name and password to be used by the Business, and other contact information for the Business representative(s), such as email, mailing address and telephone number, etc. (collectively "Registration Information").

2. Billing Information:

When a Business purchases fee-based services/products from us, we will also collect billing information from the Business such as credit card number(s).

3. Other Information Collected from Businesses and Consumers in connection with Company Service offerings:

(a) Information about the Business Operations:

In connection with the Company Services, we may also collect certain information about the Business and its operations, including, the geographic location of the Business, the services and/or products offered by the Business, a general description of the Business operations (including hours of operation), pricing, policies, names of staff members/contractors, contact information for staff members/contractors (including, but not limited to, email addresses, phone numbers, names of such personnel), photographs of business and/or staff members/contractors, etc. (collectively "Business Information").

(b) Consumer Information:

In connection with the Company Services, we may also collect certain information (including personal information) about the Consumers of the Businesses. For example, Businesses may input and/or upload certain information about their Consumers and the Consumers of the Business may input and/or upload such information about them (collectively "Consumer Information").

(c) Aggregate Site Usage Information:

We also collect aggregate information from the users of the Company Services regarding the users systems and their usage of the Company Services (“Aggregate Site Usage Information”). This includes, but is not limited to:
  • information derived from the web browser's of the users of the Company Services including information derived from "cookies" or similar technology,
  • Internet Protocol addresses collected from server logs, traffic and volume statistical data,
  • frequency of visits,
  • type and time of transactions,
  • statistical data,
  • browser type,
  • operating system,
  • activity on site,
  • links to external sites,
  • clicks on advertisements,
  • volume statistical information, etc.

How and When We Use Information Collected


The Company and/or its business partners or contractors my collect the information provided by Businesses and/or Consumers for the following purposes.

1. General purposes

(a) to provide, maintain, administer, and update the Company Services;

(b) to analyze and evaluate usage of the Company Services;

(c) to support the users of the Company Services, including correcting any errors or failures of the Company Services;

(d) to customize any marketing, advertising, and/or other content presented to users of the Company Services;

(e) to fulfill requests for Company Services and/or products;

(f) to improve Company Services;

(g) to conduct research; and/or

(h) to provide anonymous reporting and/or data for internal and external clients.

2. Specific purposes

(a) Registration Information to authenticate the representatives of the Business, to contact and communicate with the Business and its representatives, to provide information regarding service updates, to provide service updates and/or other useful information to the Business;

(b) Billing Information to charge for services and/or products purchased;

(c) Business Information is deemed public information (including any personal information provided as contact information) and may be published on the internet, including to third party web sites in order to advertise or promote the Business products/services;

(d) Aggregate Site Usage Information to diagnose technical problems, to administer the Company Services, for product development and testing, for backup/recovery purposes, to improve the quality and types of Company Services delivered, to analyze the usage and customize the content and/or advertising appropriately, and/or to market/validate services and products offered;

(e) the Company (and/or its business partners or contractors) may use "cookies" or similar technologies to identify user traffic patterns and user technology, to collect usage information and aggregate demographic information, to assist the Company in delivering the Company Services, to improve the Company's offerings and/or services, to authenticate users, to identify users, to provide a more positive and/or personalized user experience and/or to facilitate access to user accounts, etc. The Company (and/or its business partners or contractors) may use third party advertising companies to serve ads and these third parties may send cookies or similar technologies to your computer. Such technologies may be used to tailor the content of information delivered to you. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this it may interfere with your use of some of the Company Services.

(f) the Company (and/or its business partners or contractors) may also use the Business and/or Consumer contact information to communicate with the Business and Consumers. The Company may also facilitate the transfer of information between Businesses and their Consumers. For example, as a Consumer, we may send you emails containing information you requested from the relevant Business. If you are the Business, we may send you emails containing information you have requested from the Consumers.

Generally, you may configure your personal account settings to set the frequency of emails or opt-out of certain promotional emails. For details, see the section on Communications Email Opt-out below.

How and When We Share Information Collected


1. Consumer’s Personal Information with a Business

We will share the information we collected from you as necessary and contemplated by the Company Services in order to provide Company Services. For example, we will share your name/contact information with the Business you are contacting. By using Company Services you agree that you are consenting to disclosure of your personal information but only to the extent disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide or facilitate providing the Company Services to you.

2. Consumer’s Personal Information with our Agents/Contractors

We may contract with third parties to perform certain tasks on our behalf. We might share certain information we collect with such third parties in order to perform those tasks. These tasks include sending emails, text messages, credit card payment services and Internet and hosting services. Unless we otherwise inform you, our agents/contractors will not have access to your personal information beyond what is necessary to perform such services.

3. Company Business Partners

In certain instances, Company Services are offered jointly with our business partners. For example, we may partner with third parties to offer a private labeled hosted service or a co‑branded service. You can easily recognize when our business partner is associated with a particular service offering/opportunity/transaction. In this case, we will share user information that is related to such service offering/opportunity/transaction with that affiliated business partner. Disclosure of such information to our business partner is subject to them agreeing contractually to comply with the terms of this Aggregate Non-Identifying Information. We may provide aggregate non-identifying information (specifically including Aggregate Site Usage Information) to these partners in order to market our products/services and to demonstrate the value we deliver.

4. Third Party Advertisers

Advertisers that may advertise on the Company hosted site(s) have no access to any personal information unless you choose to share it with them. However, these advertisers may have access to anonymous usage data in order to target contextually relevant advertisements. Advertisements may be served directly to users by these advertisers. In such cases, the advertiser may automatically receive your IP address. These advertisers may also download cookies to your computer, or use other technologies such as JavaScript and "web beacons" to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have control over the cookies that may be placed by these advertisers on your computer.

5. Sale or Merger of the Business or Portions of the Business

If we sell all or a portion of the Company’s assets, or we merge with another entity, or if the Company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, the Company data (including user information collected) may be transferred or acquired by a third party in an asset sale or transfer. After such a transaction, the third party that becomes the custodian of the information/data purchased would have the right to continue using the information/data as set forth in this policy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer may continue to use your information as set forth in this policy in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

6. Compliance with Laws; Protection of Company and Others

We may release information collected (including personal information) for the purposes of complying with laws or regulations, subpoenas, or the authorized requests of law enforcement or other government authorities or that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce/apply Company's Terms of Service or other agreements, or that disclosure is required in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, its employees, our users, or other third parties. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection. Where legally required, we will take all reasonable steps to notify you when your personal information may be shared with third parties so you can choose to prevent the sharing of this information.

Relationship and Disclosures between the Consumers and Businesses


To the extent you are the Consumer and you provide information to the Business via Company Services or otherwise (including but not limited to any personal information you provide to the Business), we are not responsible for the Business' collection, use or disclosure of such information. For example, if you provide your email address or other personal information to a Business via the Company Services or otherwise, the Business may use that information and contact you with promotional or other information or disclose that information to others. The Company is not responsible in any way in how you exchange information (including your personal information) between you and the Business.

Similarly, to the extent you are the Business and provide information to the Consumers via Company Services or otherwise (including personal information), the Company is not responsible in any way in how the Business exchanges information (including personal information) between it and Consumers.

Third Party Sites


Our site is collaborative, and may contain links to other third party websites, including many that have different privacy and security policies and practices. No endorsement or approval of any third party or its advice, opinions, information, products or services is expressed or implied by any content provided through these third party sites. We urge you to consult the policies available on those sites to further understand your rights and their practices.

Security


The Company has implemented technologies, processes and procedures (collectively “Safeguards”) designed to protect the information it collects and stores, including Consumer personal information. These Safeguards include:
  • Enhanced Compliance Mode options for companies in the health care industry:
    1. Audit tags that log who and when any personal information or financial information is created or modified.
    2. Consumers must confirm the release of personal information for every appointment they electronically request.
  • A minimum eight character password for all users of the system.
  • A user interface with permission levels and encrypted passwords designed to prevent user access to data of third parties.
  • Authentication verification standards upon Consumer registration through email verification.
  • 128 - 256 bit SSL encryption of all data transmissions via the Company and on all of the appointment booking screens. SSL is the industry standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser.
  • A secure hosting environment.
  • Daily system backups.
  • Encrypted server access based on permissions by the Company’s employees and system administrators.


Registered users are assigned a unique user name and password, which are required to access their account. It is the user's responsibility to protect the security of their user name and password.

The Company has employed firewalls and other advanced security technologies, which we believe are reasonably sufficient to safeguard against unauthorized access from outside intruders. Unauthorized entry or use or disclosures, hardware or software failures, and other factors may compromise the security of the information we collect and store. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or Safeguards used in connection with Company Services.

Privacy


The Service is hosted in Canada. If you use the Service from outside of Canada, you are voluntarily transferring information (potentially including personal information) and content to Canada.

Accessing, Correcting and Revising Registration and Contact Information


To update your record/account information, log on to the service and select the available user account management pages.

If you choose to cancel your account, please be aware that we may retain residual/historical information in our data bases for audit, legal or other purposes.

Communications; Email Opt-Out


As part of our Services, you agree that we may contact you and send you communications as part of our ongoing business relationship. We may also, from time-to-time, send you certain promotional emails/communications so that you are aware of our products and services. If you wish to stop receiving promotional emails/communications you may opt out by checking the unsubscribe option on such communications.

Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act


As a business service, Company does not target its offerings toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 13 years of age without parent's consent.

Changes to the Privacy and Security Policy


We reserve the right to change this Privacy and Security Policy and will provide notification of any material change. We will indicate in the notification of the effective date of the change. If you do not agree with the changes, you always have the option of terminating your account and stop using the Company Services.

You may contact us with any questions pertaining to this policy at privacyc4t@Click4Time.com.

Privacy related Inquires

We will respect your request for access to your information. Send all requests or questions about our privacy practices to us in writing by email. In your correspondence, please describe your questions in as much detail as possible. We will investigate your concerns promptly and will respond to you within 30 days.

Write to our Privacy Officer, Dino Bassanese, at privacyc4t@Click4Time.com